All About Turkey

Home

Turkey

Cities&Sites

Hotels

Blue Cruise

Tours

Contact Us

Search

   Welcome to Turizm.net!
   

TURKISH ECONOMY / Residence and Work Permit

Economic Outlook

Foreign Trade

Foreign Investment

Free Trade Zones

Banking and Capital Market

Frontier Formalities

Statistics

 

Residence permit is required by foreigners wishing to remain more than one month in Turkey. The application must be made to the Turkish Embassies or Consulates and foreigners must obtain the duration of their residence in their visas before coming to Turkey. However, foreigners who are exempt from visa, are also exempt from residence permit limited with their visa exemption period.

The maximum duration of residence permit is for one year. It could be prolonged by local security authorities upon valid reasons. Any change in residence or marital status must be reported immediatly. Foreigners with residence permit should apply to the security authorities in case they leave Turkey for a temporary period.

Foreigners who intend to work in Turkey must first apply to Turkish Embassies or Consulates before coming to Turkey. Work permits are authorized by the Ministry of Interior to be issued by Turkish Embassies or Consulates. After arriving to Turkey, foreigners must apply to the local security authorities within one month together with their work permit visa issued in their passports.

It is not possible to obtain residence or work permits in Turkey, without prior application to Turkish Embassies or Consulates.

 


 | Home | Turkey I Cities & Sites I Hotels I Blue Cruise I Tours I Contact Us | Search I
Ask for a quote to compare: Cruises I Biblical Tours I Incentive Travel I Hotels I Transfers
Copyright 1995-2016 Turizm.net   All rights reserved.